Get started4 The Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Plumtree, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5NE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold July 2024 for £284,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 4 The Green.
Discharge of Condition 4 (Foundation Design and accompanying Arboricultural report) from planning applications 24/02172/FUL
4 The Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 27 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 4 The Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,506
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Griffin — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension with stepped rear access. Removal of existing front garden wall
19 July 2024Most recent
£284,000
+23.5%over 5 years13 August 2018
£230,000
+15.6%over 13 years1 March 2005
£199,000
+174.5%over 7 years5 December 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5NE: £218,000 (2021–2010).
Rectory Cottage Church Lane Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Sept 2021
2 Church Lane Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Apr 2021
2 The Green Church Lane Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Dec 2017
Willow Hault Church Lane Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Sept 2017
3 The Green Church Lane Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Nov 2005
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG12 5GZ
Closest school
1.1 km
Tollerton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.