Get started1 New Row is an end-of-terrace house in Plumtree, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 41% above the 2017 sale price. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2026
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.7% per year over 2 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 33.7% per year over 2 years.
1 New Row outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,471
Street avg £2,706
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Griffin — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2017Most recent
£173,000
+57.3%over 1 year26 June 2015
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5NB: £306,553 (2025–2024).
The Croft Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
Rosedene Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Jun 2025
Plumtree Cottage Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Jan 2025
Marlow House Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
4 New Row Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
NG12 5EJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Tollerton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.