Get startedRosedene is a semi-detached house in Plumtree, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2018. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £282,000 in June 2025. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Rosedene saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 6 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 6 years.
Rosedene outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,972
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Griffin — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2025Most recent
£282,000
+16.0%over 2 years30 November 2022
£243,000
+56.8%over 3 years24 May 2019
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5NB: £359,000 (2025–2020).
The Croft Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
Plumtree Cottage Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Jan 2025
Marlow House Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
4 New Row Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Aug 2024
Farmers Arms Cottage Main Road Plumtree Nottingham
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Closest school
1.1 km
Tollerton Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.