Get started14 Covert Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5GB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 60% above the 2013 sale of £161,250. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Covert Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, being 5m deep from the rear of the existing dwelling, having a ridge height of 4m and an eaves height of 2.2m
14 Covert Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 12 years.
£161,250
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 14 Covert Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £2,858
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2013Most recent
£161,250
+43.3%over 11 years14 November 2001
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5GB: £285,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG12 5GZ
Covert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB