Get started22 Covert Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 5GB). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £445,000 in October 2024.
Latest sale on 22 Covert Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 6 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 22 Covert Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,248
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£445,000
+63.3%over 5 years19 December 2018
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 5GB: £239,950 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG12 5DH
Covert Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The South Wolds Academy & Sixth Form. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB