Get started12 Ashridge Way is a detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4FL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 141.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £400,000 in September 2025. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 74 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 16 EPCs).
12 Ashridge Way has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Application for a non material amendment to planning permission 24/00983/FUL to allow the side door to be re-positioned. Change the style of the existing white UPVC windows throughout. Leave the existing double doors and window at ground floor to the rear as they are.
12 Ashridge Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 31 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 31 years.
On price per m², 12 Ashridge Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,405
Street avg £3,141
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Herons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
First floor extension at side, two storey side and rear extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 September 2025Most recent
£400,000
+116.2%over 21 years5 November 2003
£185,000
+105.7%over 4 years13 April 1999
£89,950
+6.4%over 4 years13 January 1995
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4FL: £450,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG12 4LX
Closest school
0.3 km
Edwalton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.