Get started18 Belfry Way is a detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4FA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 sits 92.6% above the 2004 sale of £242,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (133 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2026
18 Belfry Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 7 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 7 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Belfry Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,146
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Herons Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

29 January 2004Most recent
£242,500
+68.4%over 3 years24 November 2000
£144,000
+33.6%over 3 years20 December 1996
£107,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4FA: £524,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NG12 4FG
Closest school
0.2 km
Edwalton Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.