Get started5 Edwalton Lodge Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4DT). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 is 32% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
5 Edwalton Lodge Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2026
(demolish garage) Single storey rear extension; two storey side extension
5 Edwalton Lodge Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 10 years.
£507,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 10 years.
5 Edwalton Lodge Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

12 September 2016Most recent
£507,500
+30.1%over 10 years26 May 2006
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4DT: £575,000 (2022–2018).
22 Edwalton Lodge Close Edwalton Nottingham
Sold Dec 2022
25 Edwalton Lodge Close Edwalton Nottingham
Sold Jun 2020
29 Edwalton Lodge Close Edwalton Nottingham
Sold Oct 2018
6 Edwalton Lodge Close Edwalton Nottingham
Sold Sept 2018
16 Edwalton Lodge Close Edwalton Nottingham
Sold Jun 2018
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NG12 4BN
Machins Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Rushcliffe Spencer Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.