Get started5 Endsleigh Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 292 m² (around 3143 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2020 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in November 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £982,000 is 43.3% above the 2020 sale price. Sold January 2020 for £685,500.
5 Endsleigh Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£982,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£685,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Endsleigh Gardens outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
292 m²
Street avg 381 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing house and garage. Erection of two storey house, attached side garage and raised patio to rear.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Demolition of existing garage. Two floor front and rear extension, including alterations to the roof and externals. Addition of a side garage and raised patio to the rear.
24 January 2020Most recent
£685,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4BQ: £815,000 (2025–2017).
1 Endsleigh Gardens Edwalton Nottingham
Sold Sept 2025
7 Endsleigh Gardens Edwalton Nottingham
Sold Feb 2025
15 Endsleigh Gardens Edwalton Nottingham
Sold Dec 2020
17 Endsleigh Gardens Edwalton Nottingham
Sold Jul 2020
14 Endsleigh Gardens Edwalton Nottingham
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 10.9 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 8 years
NG12 4DA
Firs Road — bus stop.