Get started14 Cherry Tree Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Edwalton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1917 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 50). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 sits 57% above the 2009 sale of £335,000.
14 Cherry Tree Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Cherry Tree Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,881
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Turning Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

24 March 2009Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 4AL: £695,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
NG12 4BG
Closest school
0.5 km
Edwalton Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB