Get started14 Fern Lea Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3PX). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1501 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 139 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 38.9% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £253,500 in August 2018.
14 Fern Lea Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2019
Latest sale on 14 Fern Lea Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£253,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 14 Fern Lea Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,818
Street avg £2,621
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

15 August 2018Most recent
£253,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3PX: £212,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG12 3AF
White Furrows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB