Get started29 Owthorpe Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3PA). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £262,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Owthorpe Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
First floor and two storey rear extension
Price for 29 Owthorpe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 29 Owthorpe Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,259
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

24 November 2022Most recent
£262,000
+98.5%over 11 years29 July 2011
£132,000
-20.0%over 4 years9 August 2006
£165,000
+235.0%over 9 years30 August 1996
£49,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3PA: £241,000 (2025–2022).
38 Owthorpe Road Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Jan 2025
3 Diamond Cottages Owthorpe Road Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Mar 2024
2 Diamond Cottages Owthorpe Road Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Jun 2023
17 Owthorpe Road Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Feb 2023
7 Owthorpe Road Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG12 3AF
Daleside — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.