Get started9 Eastwold is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 890 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 115.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Eastwold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2022
9 Eastwold has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension measuring 4m from the rear of the dwelling, having a ridge height of 3.5m and an eaves height of 2.1m
Price for 9 Eastwold has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
9 Eastwold outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £1,425
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

17 September 2021Most recent
£205,000
+109.2%over 12 years30 September 2008
£98,000
+100.0%over 8 years23 December 1999
£49,000
+14.0%over 1 year11 September 1998
£43,000
+34.4%over 3 years15 February 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3NQ: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG12 3NT
Eastwold — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.