Get started30 Eastwold is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 49.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² it's 27% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 24 EPCs). Sold August 2018 for £170,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
30 Eastwold valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
30 Eastwold outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,504
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2018Most recent
£170,000
+54.5%over 7 years16 February 2011
£110,000
+26.4%over 8 years7 February 2003
£86,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3NQ: £185,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG12 3QH
Eastwold — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.