Get started6 Bingham Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3JR). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in July 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 sits 160.4% above the 1997 sale of £155,125. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 35.2% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Application for certificate of existing lawful residential use.
6 Bingham Road has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,125
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Bingham Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,203
Street avg £1,806
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 1997Most recent
£155,125
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3JR: £190,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG12 3BX
East Acres — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB