Get started4 Bingham Road is a detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3JR). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 sits 52.7% above the 2013 sale of £315,000. At 189 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
4 Bingham Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2023
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Demolition of storage shed, extension to existing building to provide additional 2 bedroom Duplex flat, and works to car park area
Latest sale on 4 Bingham Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
4 Bingham Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Extension to existing building to provide additional 1 bedroom flat, works to car park area and extend width of access to Bingham Road
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2013Most recent
£315,000
+130.0%over 18 years24 March 1995
£136,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3JR: £190,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG12 3RG
East Acres — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB