Get startedValeview House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3FY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Valeview House (49–64 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £138,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Valeview House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 15 years.
£138,500
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 15 years.
Valeview House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£138,500
-10.6%over 14 years15 December 2006
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3FY: £122,500 (2025–2016).
Valeview House Apartment 12 Candleby Lane Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
Valeview House Apartment 2 Candleby Lane Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold May 2022
Valeview House Apartment 3 Candleby Lane Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Aug 2019
Valeview House Apartment 5 Candleby Lane Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Feb 2008
Valeview House Apartment 10 Candleby Lane Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Sept 2007
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NG12 3FY
East Acres — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.