Get startedValeview House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotgrave, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3FY). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 55 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in Valeview House, where floor areas span 49–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 10.3% below the 2006 sale of £150,528, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It hasn't traded since December 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
Valeview House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,528
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Valeview House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2006Most recent
£150,528
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3FY: £135,000 (2025–2018).
Valeview House Apartment 12 Candleby Lane Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Jul 2025
Valeview House Apartment 2 Candleby Lane Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold May 2022
Valeview House Apartment 4 Candleby Lane Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Aug 2021
Valeview House Apartment 3 Candleby Lane Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Aug 2019
Valeview House Apartment 5 Candleby Lane Cotgrave Nottingham
Sold Feb 2008
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NG12 3FY
East Acres — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cotgrave Candleby Lane School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.