Get started87 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Kinoulton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3EL). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 141.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £713,350. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 87 Main Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£766,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£713,350
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 87 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,403
Street avg £2,740
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2022Most recent
£713,350
+56.4%over 2 years1 November 2019
£456,000
+11.2%over 5 years20 November 2013
£410,000
+210.6%over 16 years3 February 1997
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3EL: £440,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NG12 3BX
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kinoulton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.