Get started5 Baileys Row is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kinoulton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 10.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 89.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £155,000 in May 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 30 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 5 Baileys Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,605
Street avg £2,944
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2025Most recent
£155,000
+19.2%over 6 years31 May 2018
£130,000
+14.0%over 3 years31 July 2014
£114,000
+1.3%over 8 years13 April 2006
£112,500
+132.0%over 6 years30 April 1999
£48,500
+14.1%over 4 years28 April 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3EG: £126,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG12 3RH
Hickling Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Kinoulton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.