Get started5 Nevile Drive is a five-bedroom detached house in Kinoulton, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3EE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1571 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £478,000 is 37.8% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Nevile Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
First floor extension and bay window extension.
5 Nevile Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 9 years.
£347,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Nevile Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,378
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey front, rear and side extension (accommodation in roof and demolition of existing porch)
30 August 2012Most recent
£347,000
+38.8%over 9 years11 July 2003
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3EE: £325,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NG12 3BX
Hickling Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Kinoulton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB