Get started23 Salvin Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 25% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 16.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Latest sale on 23 Salvin Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£322,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 23 Salvin Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £2,346
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

28 September 2017Most recent
£322,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3DZ: £215,000 (2022–2020).
20 Salvin Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Sept 2022
7 Salvin Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Sept 2022
32 Salvin Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Dec 2021
18 Salvin Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Sept 2021
30 Salvin Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold May 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NG12 3BX
Hoe View Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB