Get started4 Smiths Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3DU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 868 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 sits 65.6% above the 2010 sale of £151,000.
4 Smiths Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 14 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 14 years.
4 Smiths Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £2,764
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

27 August 2010Most recent
£151,000
-3.8%over 5 years3 December 2004
£157,000
+196.2%over 7 years31 January 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3DU: £175,000 (2025–2013).
1 Smiths Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
17 Smiths Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jul 2024
2 Smiths Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2016
5 Smiths Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Dec 2015
3 Smiths Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Apr 2013
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NG12 3QH
Stackyard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.