Get started5 Smiths Close is a semi-detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3DU). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 40% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2025
5 Smiths Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 5 Smiths Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

11 December 2015Most recent
£175,000
+19.5%over 9 years21 July 2006
£146,500
+63.8%over 4 years8 March 2002
£89,450
+99.9%over 4 years23 May 1997
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3DU: £162,000 (2025–2010).
1 Smiths Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Aug 2025
17 Smiths Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jul 2024
2 Smiths Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2016
3 Smiths Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Apr 2013
4 Smiths Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Aug 2010
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG12 3FS
Stackyard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.