Get started9 Brownhill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 971 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 90 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 29.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £280,000.
9 Brownhill Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2021
9 Brownhill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£280,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Brownhill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,103
Street avg £2,259
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

24 May 2019Most recent
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3DN: £255,000 (2024–2017).
5 Brownhill Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Dec 2024
7 Brownhill Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold May 2024
6 Brownhill Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jul 2023
11 Brownhill Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2017
16 Brownhill Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NG12 3TR
Brownhill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB