Get started5 Brownhill Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3DN). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £300,000.
5 Brownhill Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Brownhill Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 29 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 5 Brownhill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,371
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£300,000
+22.7%over 5 years15 November 2019
£244,500
+37.4%over 10 years17 August 2009
£178,000
+64.1%over 7 years26 April 2002
£108,500
+60.1%over 4 years27 August 1997
£67,750
+12.9%over 1 year30 April 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3DN: £274,000 (2024–2016).
7 Brownhill Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold May 2024
6 Brownhill Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jul 2023
9 Brownhill Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold May 2019
11 Brownhill Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2017
16 Brownhill Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jan 2016
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG12 3AF
Brownhill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.