Get started5 Cooper Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cropwell Bishop, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3DL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 36.3% above the 2017 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Cooper Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2023
5 Cooper Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single story rear extension with the flat roof and lantern light. Alteration to existing rear steps, existing rear garden wall extended. Application of light grey uPVC planks to front and rear dormers
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
5 Cooper Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,905
Street avg £2,227
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£160,000
+110.5%over 9 years30 August 2007
£76,000
+4.1%over 5 years12 April 2002
£73,000
+10.6%over 1 year28 July 2000
£66,000
+15.8%over 10 months17 September 1999
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3DL: £225,000 (2025–2021).
44 Cooper Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold May 2025
22 Cooper Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Dec 2024
2 Cooper Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Jun 2023
35 Cooper Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Feb 2022
12 Cooper Close Cropwell Bishop Nottingham
Sold Oct 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG12 3NT
Parkin Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.