Get started9 Carpenters Close is a semi-detached house in Cropwell Butler, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 3AT). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 23.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 10 EPCs).
9 Carpenters Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2023
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 9 Carpenters Close.
Retrospective application to remove existing gate and fill in the gap with identical wall material
9 Carpenters Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Carpenters Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £3,306
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Remove existing gate and fill in the gap with identical material
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 August 2020Most recent
£255,000
+25.6%over 4 years22 December 2015
£203,000
+9.1%over 1 year26 February 2014
£186,000
+1.9%over 7 years17 November 2006
£182,500
+4.3%over 3 years6 May 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 3AT: £400,000 (2025–2022).
2 Carpenters Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Oct 2025
12 Carpenters Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
4 Carpenters Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Nov 2024
1 Carpenters Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Oct 2022
15 Carpenters Close Cropwell Butler Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Cropwell Bishop Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.