Get started8 Dowson Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2PR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 91.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £290,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 6 EPCs).
8 Dowson Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 8 Dowson Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,494
Street avg £2,203
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

28 April 2025Most recent
£290,000
+61.1%over 14 years26 November 2010
£180,000
+1.1%over 3 years23 August 2007
£178,000
+12.0%over 4 years24 January 2003
£158,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2PR: £275,000 (2024–2015).
3 Dowson Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
7 Dowson Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Nov 2020
12 Dowson Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Apr 2015
6 Dowson Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Dec 2014
2 Dowson Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2010
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG12 2GN
Woodside Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.