Get started17 Covent Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2NF). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 is 39.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Covent Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2026
A tree works application was refused at 17 Covent Gardens in 2022.
Discharge Condition 2 of consent 22/01332/TPO
17 Covent Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 17 Covent Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,665
Street avg £2,845
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Tree: T2 (Pine) - Reduce top by 2 metres and remove dead limb
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2016Most recent
£445,000
+29.0%over 12 years14 May 2004
£345,000
+64.3%over 3 years9 March 2001
£210,000
+23.6%over 3 years30 December 1997
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2NF: £560,000 (2025–2021).
23 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
4 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2023
20 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2022
22 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2021
21 Covent Gardens Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Apr 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG12 2NE
Wesminster Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.