Get started11 Dormy Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2JA). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold November 2023 for £260,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 11 Dormy Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,377
Street avg £2,965
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

3 November 2023Most recent
£260,000
+35.4%over 8 years14 November 2014
£192,000
+70.0%over 13 years28 August 2001
£112,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2JA: £265,000 (2023–2021).
14 Dormy Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Oct 2023
6 Dormy Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Oct 2022
7 Dormy Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2022
2 Dormy Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2021
16 Dormy Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Nov 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG12 2FL
Woodside Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.