Get started14 Lorne Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 2FX). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 11.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 65.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £375,000.
14 Lorne Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,698
Street avg £2,148
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Radcliffe (Notts) Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 October 2020Most recent
£375,000
+18.1%over 5 years27 March 2015
£317,500
+148.0%over 14 years19 May 2000
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 2FX: £360,000 (2025–2023).
5 Lorne Grove Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold May 2025
24a Lorne Grove Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2025
16 Lorne Grove Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2025
12 Lorne Grove Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Apr 2023
15 Lorne Grove Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
NG12 2FZ
Closest school
0.3 km
South Nottinghamshire Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.