Get started8 Thoresby Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £239,950 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2023
8 Thoresby Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
8 Thoresby Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£239,950
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penrith Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

27 January 2021Most recent
£239,950
+63.2%over 6 years2 June 2014
£147,000
-7.0%over 7 years24 May 2007
£158,000
+95.1%over 5 years4 April 2002
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1BZ: £77,500 (2021–1997).
NG12 1DQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.