Get started6 Newton Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £275,000 in May 2025. At 105 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Newton Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
6 Newton Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Penrith Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

2 May 2025Most recent
£275,000
+57.1%over 8 years17 February 2017
£175,000
+53.5%over 14 years30 August 2002
£114,000
+90.2%over 4 years17 July 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1BY: £139,000 (2025–2000).
11 Newton Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2025
3 Newton Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Oct 2021
9 Newton Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Oct 2010
5 Newton Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Apr 2005
12 Newton Avenue Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Aug 2000
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG12 1DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.