Get started8 Shelford Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 60.1% above the 2016 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
8 Shelford Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,859
Street avg £1,777
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penrith Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

8 August 2016Most recent
£158,000
+17.1%over 3 years22 November 2012
£134,950
+2.2%over 5 years20 April 2007
£132,000
+89.9%over 6 years16 February 2001
£69,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1BX: £180,000 (2022–2012).
2 Shelford Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2022
3 Shelford Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2017
7 Shelford Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Apr 2016
11 Shelford Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Mar 2016
1 Shelford Close Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Oct 2003
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NG12 1DG
Closest school
0.5 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.