Get startedThe Grooms Cottage is a semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -53.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £670,601. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Grooms Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Trees: T9 (Silver Birch), T10 and T11 (Norway maple) crown raise to 4m and T13 (Rowan) Crown raise to 3 meters.
Latest sale on The Grooms Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -53.3% per year over 1 year.
£670,601
Growth on file: -53.3% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, The Grooms Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,715
Street avg £2,570
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Welbeck Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Discharge of Conditions 5 (Electric charge points), 18 (Travel Plan) and 24 (Bat sensitive Lighting Design and plan) from planning application 18/02269/OUT
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2021Most recent
£670,601
-53.3%over 6 months31 March 2021
£1,436,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1BA: £280,000 (2025–2013).
106 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2025
104 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Feb 2024
110 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2022
Redmile House Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Nov 2013
108 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG12 1EG
Closest school
0.8 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.