Get started70 Shelford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Radcliffe-On-Trent, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG12 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1027 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2006–2012, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 55.9% above the 2012 sale of £170,000. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
70 Shelford Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2022
70 Shelford Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 7 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 70 Shelford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,782
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wakefield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2012Most recent
£170,000
+4.6%over 4 years12 September 2008
£162,500
-3.2%over 2 years6 January 2006
£167,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG12 1AW: £115,000 (2024–2023).
Westcliffe Court Apartment 14 78 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Sept 2024
84 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jun 2024
Westcliffe Court Apartment 6 78 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Oct 2023
66 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2023
Westcliffe Court Apartment 5 78 Shelford Road Radcliffe On Trent Nottingham
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG12 1DQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Radcliffe-on-Trent Infant and Nursery School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.