Get started7 Corchester Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2009–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £305,000.
Latest sale on 7 Corchester Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 15 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 15 years.
7 Corchester Walk outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,118
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Manor Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

13 September 2024Most recent
£305,000
+154.2%over 15 years29 July 2009
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7SS: £154,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE7 7AA
Closest school
0.2 km
Benton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB