Get started44 Corchester Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 74 m² this is the 16th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £152,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 16.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 21 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 44 Corchester Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,054
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Manor Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£152,000
+62.6%over 7 years19 February 2016
£93,500
+3.9%over 6 years12 March 2009
£90,000
-28.0%over 2 years28 July 2006
£125,000
+92.3%over 4 years5 July 2002
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7SS: £170,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.2 km
Benton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.