Get started60 Corchester Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 70 m² this is the 7th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–144 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 74).
Across 1996–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 76.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £170,500.
Price for 60 Corchester Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£170,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
60 Corchester Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,436
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Manor Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

18 September 2023Most recent
£170,500
+48.3%over 4 years1 November 2018
£115,000
+1.8%over 13 years13 September 2005
£113,000
+79.4%over 3 years12 April 2002
£63,000
+53.7%over 5 years7 March 1997
£41,000
+46.4%25 September 1996
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7SS: £154,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.2 km
Benton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.