Get started3 Corchester Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE7 7SS). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2013–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 38.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 58.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2025
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a first floor extension over existing garage to side, single storey extension to front with pitched roof and one roof light and alterations to elevations
3 Corchester Walk changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 1 year.
£151,500
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 1 year.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £1,947
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benton Road-Manor Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2014Most recent
£151,500
+1.0%over 10 months15 November 2013
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE7 7SS: £154,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE7 7SP
Closest school
0.2 km
Benton Park Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB