Get started1 Challoner Place is an end-of-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 is 35% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 58 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Challoner Place has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
1 Challoner Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,069
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Oldgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2023Most recent
£120,000
+7.1%over 11 years14 October 2011
£112,000
+220.0%over 10 years9 February 2001
£35,000
+40.0%over 11 months7 March 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1QQ: £115,000 (2025–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE61 1BT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.