Get started6 Challoner Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Morpeth (NE61 1QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 63 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 5 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 37.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 85.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
6 Challoner Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jun 2024
6 Challoner Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£152,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 6 Challoner Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,413
Street avg £2,009
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Oldgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2014Most recent
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1QQ: £115,000 (2025–2011).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE61 1PT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB