Get started1 Clock Tower Flats is a mid-terrace house in Morpeth (NE61 1LY). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since March 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 253.6% above the 2001 sale of £34,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
1 Clock Tower Flats's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 6 years.
£34,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 6 years.
1 Clock Tower Flats outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£885
Street avg £1,534
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Oldgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2001Most recent
£34,500
+16.9%over 3 years31 July 1997
£29,500
+5.4%over 2 years14 July 1995
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE61 1LY: £78,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE61 1UG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Roberts Catholic First School, Morpeth. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.