Get started40 Castle Hill House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–172 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 70.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £210,000 — fresh data. At 59 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 34 EPCs).
40 Castle Hill House's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 24 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 40 Castle Hill House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,559
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£210,000
-0.9%over 19 years4 August 2005
£212,000
+32.5%over 4 years31 July 2001
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8JG: £297,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE41 8JG
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.