Get started35 Castle Hill House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 78 m² this is the 17th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £297,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
35 Castle Hill House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 23 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 35 Castle Hill House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2023Most recent
£297,500
+85.9%over 9 years31 October 2014
£160,000
-14.4%over 10 years2 April 2004
£187,000
+36.5%over 2 years11 May 2001
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8JG: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE41 8AX
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.