Get started3 Castle Hill House is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 16.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £362,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Castle Hill House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Castle Hill House changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 24 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 3 Castle Hill House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

30 June 2025Most recent
£362,000
+3.4%over 1 year27 March 2024
£350,000
+7.7%over 2 years28 May 2021
£325,000
+71.1%over 1 year25 October 2019
£190,000
-34.5%over 18 years23 March 2001
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8JG: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NE41 8BW
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.