Get started42 Castle Hill House is an end-of-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 78 m² this is the 17th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £180,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
42 Castle Hill House has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 22 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 22 years.
42 Castle Hill House outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,308
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2023Most recent
£180,000
+17.6%over 2 years18 February 2021
£153,000
+18.9%over 1 year16 August 2019
£128,660
-19.6%over 11 months31 August 2018
£160,000
-8.6%over 6 years16 April 2012
£175,000
+18.2%over 9 years17 March 2003
£148,000
+13.8%over 1 year15 June 2001
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8JG: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.