Get started27 Castle Hill House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wylam (NE41 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 62 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £188,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 34 EPCs).
27 Castle Hill House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 22 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Castle Hill House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

28 September 2022Most recent
£188,000
+12.2%over 18 years30 June 2004
£167,500
+21.4%over 1 year9 December 2002
£138,000
+25.5%over 1 year16 February 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8JG: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE41 8JG
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.