Get started20 Castle Hill House is a two-bedroom property in Wylam (NE41 8JG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. At 69 m² this is the 10th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–172 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 14.5% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 4 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 20 Castle Hill House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,442
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

15 September 2005Most recent
£168,500
+54.2%over 4 years3 April 2001
£109,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE41 8JG: £210,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE41 8JG
Closest school
0.8 km
Wylam First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB